Alumni of the Year

Every year three to five alumni from the honor years are selected to receive the Alumni of the Year award. Recipients of this honor are recognized for outstanding or unusual contributions in the areas of Community Service, Church Service, and/or Professional Service. The honoree's character and work reflects Walla Walla University's core values: Excellence in Thought, Generosity in Service, Beauty in Expression, and Faith in God. The award is presented at Alumni Homecoming Banquet. Submit a nomination to be considered during the selection process. 


Record of Alumni of the Year

 

Year awarded Name, class year
2021Gary Wiss, 1966
2021Gale Crosby, 1981
2021Kelli Wheeler, att. 1986-1991
2021Handel Wellington, 2001
2020Sam Carvajal, 1960
2020Doug Clark, 1970
2020Bill Fritz, 1975 undergraduate and 1977 graduate
2020Becky Billock, 1994
2019Trevor O'Reggio, 1979
2019Cassie Ragenovich, 1972/1974
2019Dick and Anita (Dietrich) Molstead, 1959
2019Gary Curtis, 1959
2018Christian and Alexa Sharma, 2008
2018Hansel Fletcher, 1983/1985
2018Bev Buckles, 1978
2018Don Hall, 1968
2017Kenneth Fox, 1962
2017Betty Winslow, 1967
2017Kevin Wettstein, 2007
2016Fred Gemechu, 1966
2016James Christianson, 1996
2016Charles Scriven, 1966
2016Laurel Dovich, 1986
2015Andrea Hawkins-Daarud, 2005
2015Robert Kyte, 1975
2015Kenneth Kelln, 1960
2015Russell Staples, 1955
2014George Fearing, 1979
2014Linda De Romanett, 1974
2014Bernadine Irwine, 1969
2014Roman Hintz, 1964
2013Dennis Woodland, 1963
2013Myron Tupper, 1953
2013Doug Thomsen, 1993
2013Tamara Thomas, 1983
2012Wendell White, 1962
2012Pamela Rasmussen, 1982
2012Gina Jervery-Mohr, MD, 1992
2012Don Kirkman, 1952
2011Rhona Kwiram, 1991
2011Nancy Cross, 1966
2011Lori Ciccarelli, 1981
2011Darold Bigger, 1966
2010Reginald Unterseher, 1980
2010Alden Thompson, 1965
2010 Michael Cruz, 1980
2010Lyle Albrecht, 1970
2009Kevin Vixie, 1984
2009Rick Schmachtenberg, 1979
2009Gary Patterson, 1959
2009Alan Coffey, 1984
2009Delona Land Bell, 1979
2008Joyce Lang, 1973
2008Bill Chobotar, 1965
2008Phyllis Atkins, 1957
2007Paul Rasmussen, 1972
2007Gerald Winslow, 1967
2007Ottis Edwards, 1952
2007Lois Hellie, 1957
2006Marvin Robertson, 1956
2006Gina Marie Lindsey, 1976
2006Carl Wilkens, 1981
2006Jason Wells, 1996
2005Ulric J. Mark, 1985
2005John Sackett, 1980
2005Susan Gardner, 1970
2005Fred Bennett, 1955
2004Philip Phillips, 1979
2004Donald Ammon, 1964
2004Ila Zbaraschuck, 1964
2004Bill Loveless, 1949
2003James Bechtel, 1958
2003Judy Toop, 1963
2003Richard S. Elloway, 1983
2003Keith L. Hallam, 1983
2002Dale Lampson, 1982
2002Willa Sandmeyer, 1977
2002James Hayward, 1972
2002Walt Meske, 1962
2001Lisa Bissell Paulson, 1981
2001Randel R. Wagner, 1976
2001Patricia S. Jones, 1961
2001Kenneth Mittleider, 1951
2000Beth (Dennis) Zachary, 1980
2000Leonard Harms, 1970
2000Bruce Johnston, 1950
2000C. Erwin Syphers, 1940
1999Linda Abdel-Malek, 1989
1999LeRoy Byers, 1969
1999Beulah Fenton Stevens, 1959
1999Floyd Bresee, 1949
1998Gilbert Springer, 1968
1998N. Clifford Sorenson, 1958
1998Frank Howard IV, 1976
1997Olin J. Peach, 1957
1997Daniel G. Matthews, 1957
1997Harold G. Coffin, 1947
1997Janice Melenchuk Bell, 1972
1996Judith Lloyd Storfjell, 1966
1996Don Kirkman, 1952
1996David Hensel, 1956
1996Walter Blehm, 1946
 No Alumni of the Year selected for years 1992-1995
1991Loren Dickinson, Faculty Alumni
1991Hilda Schartz, 1940
1991Harold Dale Schwartz, 1941/1951
1991Mary Jane McConaughey, 1941
1991Kenneth L. Fleck, 1944
1991Alcyon Logan Fleck, Attended
1990Federick R. Bennett, 1955
1990Iris Sadie Hansen Stober, 1957
1990Howard V. Gimbel, 1956
1990Jerald E. Christensen, 1939
1989Donald W. Rigby, 1956
1989Naomi Kime Pitman, 1931
1989Jess C. Holm, 1942
1989Nelma Akins Drake, 1949
1989Stewart W. Shankel, 1954
1989Delbert M. Shankel, 1950
1989Clinton L. Shankel, 1954
1988Helen Wittschiebe Cross
1988Edward F. Cross, 1974
1988Elga Coberly Weaver, 1926
1988Kenneth D. Walters, 1958
1988Pat Drake Cople, 1958
1987Ethel M. Walker Heras, 1935
1987Alice E. Smith, 1945
1987Wilton H. Brunch, 1956
1987W. Duncan Eva, 1949
1986Eleanor Brady Hetke, 1959
1986L. P. "Jim" Corbett, 1925
1986Richard H. Hart, 1966
1986Roland R. Hegstad, 1949
1985Kenneth E. James, 1965
1985Getrude Manfull Gibson, 1943
1985C. Warren Becker, 1949
1985Thomas R. Thompson, 1935
1985Helen Thompson Zobler, 1949
1984Walter F. Specht, 1936
1984Francis A. Soper, 1940
1984Juanita Thiebaud Kretschmar, Attended
1984Alvin L. Kwiram, 1958
1984Brian S. Bull, 1957
1983Arthur W. Spoo, 1949
1983Dorothy Crumley Carscallen, 1976
1983Carey C. Carscallen, 1976
1983Lowell L. Bock, 1946
1983Thais V. Thrasher, 1952
1983E. Strauss Cubley, 1924
1982Gerald S. Scheopflin, 1966
1982Lawrence E. C. Joers, 1937
1982Gertrude L. Haussler, 1943
1982Siegfried H. Horn, 1947
1981Thomas W. Walters, 1934
1981Norval F. Pease, 1931
1981Ila Cable Daughtery, 1949
1981Frank Daugherty, 1949
1981Zane H. Price, 1950
1980Bernice E. Searle, 1939
1980Rose Budd Ludlow, 1946
1980Richard L. Hammill, 1936
1980Ernest S. Booth, Attended
1980Lyle H. Jensen, 1939
1980Walter R. Beach, 1923
1979Adlai A. Esteb, 1931
1978Francis Keller Harding, 1926
1977Kathleen Keener Zolber, 1926
1976William M. Landeen, 1921
1976Roy V. Jutzy, 1949

 

Event Details

Shown in {{ timezone.name }}