Page menu

History

1990s Programs

Program History

2010s   |   2000s   |   1990s   |   1980s   |   1970s   |   1960s

February 16, 18 and 19, 1995

Written by William Gibson

Directed by Rodney Vance


Cast

Annie Sullivan

Janelle Jones

Helen Keller

Chelsea Vance

Kate Keller

Heidi Volf

Captain Keller

Mark Trussell

Viney

Melissa Dancer

Aunt Ev

Elizabeth Nelson

Anagnos

Jonathan Betlinski

The Doctor

Andrew Becraft

James 

Neil Kopplin


Crew

Stage Manager

Ted Moller

Stage Designer

Steve Taft

February 25, 27, 28 and March 4 & 6, 1999

Written by William Shakespeare

Directed by Kimberly Howard and assisted by Nathan Nelson


Cast

Time

Tam Adams

Ashley Engel Ottman

Jennifer Brazille

Archidamus, A Lady of Bohemia 

Heather Chappell

Camillo, A Lord of Sicilia 

Daniel Perrin

Polixenes, King of Bohemia

Brian Elvin

Leontes, King of Sicilia

Jason Chamberlin

Hermione, Queen to Leontes

Shannon Ford

Mamillius, Young Prince of Sicilia 

Ashley Engel Ottman

Paulina 

Kim Eley

Antigonus

Rudy Scott

Cleomenes

Ophelia Nelson

A Lord

Grant Flaiz

A Lady in Waiting

Rachel Pappenfus

Old Shepard, reputed father of Perdita

Jon Hilde

Clown, his son

Claude Chappell

Autolycus, a rogue

Tim Dunston

Florizel, Prince of Behemia

Tregg Rustad

Perdita, daughter to Leontes and Hermione

Kristin Smith

Dorcas and Mopsa, Shepherdess  

Cindy Gall

Ophelia Nelson


Crew

Producer

Gary Wimer

Production Manager

Aimee Ellison

Stage Manager

Jerry Entze

Stage Crew

Holly Shivner

Props Master

Amber White

Costumes Designer/Costumer

Andrea Rodenberg

Costume Crew

Amber White

 Lighting Designer

Gary Wimer

Lighting Technician

Brian Bell

Scenic Designer  

Mark Kuntz

Lead Carpenters

Jason Chamberlin

Mark Kuntz

Construction Crew 

Brian Bell

Amber White

Heather Eick

Sarah Stanley

Ophelia Nelson

Emily Ashlock

Jennifer Brazille

Jonny Hayasaka

Tam Adams

Katie Jones

Kurt Drechsel

Jennifer Slawson

Garret Green

Gary Wimer

Aimee Ellison

Jamie Lund

Scenic Artist

Martha Mason

Assistant Scenic Artist

Sarah Stanley

Paint Crew

Brian Bell

Emily Ashlock

Jonny Hayasaka

Kurt Drechsel

Amber White

Gary Wimer

Tara Jeske

Aimee Ellison

Holly Shivner

Jamie Lund

Technical Services Coordinator

Rudy Scott

Photographer

Matt Heinrich

House Manager

Jamie Lund

Public Relations Director

Emily Ashlock

Staff 

Holly Shivner

Tara Jeske

Poster Design

Chris Drake


April 22, 1999*

Written by Kimberly Howard in collaboration with Jason Chamberlin

Directed by Jason Chamberlin


Cast

Clown

Kimberly Howard

Voice 1

Emily Ashlock

Voice 2

Aaron Canwell

Voice 3

Grant Flaiz

Voice 4

Rudy Scott

Voice 5

Holly Shivner


Crew

Producer

Gary Wimer

Lighting

Emily Ashlock

Sound 

Rudy Scott

Running Crew

Michael Ward

Brian Bell

Amy Kingsbury

Caryn Boyd

House Manager

Jamie Lund

Set Design

Mark Kuntz

Set Construction

Sarah Stanley

Brian Bel

Jason Chamberlin

Mark Kuntz

Gary Wimer

Amber White

Costumes

Amber White

Kimberly Howard

Public Relations

Nikia Furman

Graphic Design/Layout

Caryn Boyd

*Floating Redundant had one performance at WWC on April 22. Another performance was held in Cordiner Hall on the Whitman College campus on June 2, and the play was also taken to New York City, where it played in the Gene Frankle Theatre June 18-21 and 25-28.

April 29-May 2, 1999

Duck Variations

David Mamet

Directed by Rudy Scott

Cast:

  • Brian Elvin as Emil
  • Holly Shivner as George

Picking Up Osiris

Leanne Veverka

Directed by Leanne Veverka

Cast

Lilith

Kimberly Eley

Cieran

Nathan Williams

Anna

Keri Donaldson

Fran

Alison Preszler

Girl 1 

Emily Ashlock

Girl 2 

Julie Ballou

Girl 3  

Leanne Veverka

Girl 4  

Cindy Gall

Girl 5 

Leanna Long

Boy 1 

Kuyler Lang

Boy 2

Tim Dunston

Boy 3 

Thoran Towler

Adrian 

Josh Reinbold

Ben 

Nathan Becraft


"Credo"

Craig Lucas

Monologue enacted by Grant Flaiz


"Spoon River Anthology" (excerpt)

Edgar Lee Masters

Monologue enacted by Christina Plantier


Crew

Producer

Gary Wimer

Running Crew 

Mike Ward

Melissa Peckham

Lighting

Amy Kingsbury

Public Relations

Nikia Furman

Sound and Video Production

Rudy Scott

Graphic Design/Layout  

Caryn Boyd

Stage Construction

Amy Kingsbury

Sarah Stanley

Jonny Hayasaka

Amber White

Rudy Scott

Gary Wimer

Heather Eick

Make-Up 

Andrea Rodenberg

House Manager

Jamie Lund

This program was presented in Village Hall  on April 29, May 1 and 2 as a "Mere Ducks" Production.

May 13, 15, 16, 19, 20 and 22, 1999

Written by Lewis Carroll

Directed by Kimberly Howard


Cast

Alice 

Aimee Ellison

Ensemble Actors

Ophelia Nelson

Colette deHaan

Anne Adams

Brian Elvin

Storytellers

Oral Interpretation Class

Music 

Hand of Ed

Shannon Ford

December 4, 5, 8, 9, 11 & 12, 1999

Written by Oscar Wilde

Directed by Marilynn Loveless and co-directed by Jim Bock


Cast

Earnest Worthing 

Aaron Heinrich

Hon. Gwendolen Fairfax

Emily Ashlock

Algernon Moncrieff

Jeremiah Burt

Cecily Cardew

Dana Melashenko

Lady Bracknell* 

LuAnn Venden Herrell

Jim Bock

Miss Prism

Amy Kingsbury

Rev. Canon Chasuble, D.D.

Bradley Nelson

Lane

Jon Larsen

Merriman 

Peter Schmidt

Understudies:

  • Stephanie Binns
  • Kurt Drechsel
  • Michelle Genton
  • Greg Ojala
  • Gary Wimer
  • Andrea Wolffing

Crew                 

Understudy Director

Kim Eley

Producer

Gary Wimer

Public Relations

Bradley Nelson

Stage Manager

Kim Eley

House Manager

Jamie Lund

Assistant Stage Manager

Melissa Peckham

Assistant Producer

Keri Donaldson

Lights Operator

Michael Lyons

Assistant Costumer  

Brandi Lutz

Foley Supervisor

Greg Ojala

Props Manager 

Katrina Forgey

Crew

Chris Larsen

Head Costumer 

Amber White

Costumer to Jim Bock 

Gary Larson

Costuming Crew

Janeen Peckham

Stephanie Binns

Katrina Forgey

Brandi Lutz

Set Designer

Marilynn Loveless

Backdrop Painting  

Martha Mason

Set Crew

Keri Donaldson

Amber White

Michael Lyons

Gary Wimer

Bradley Nelson

Dana Melashenko

Emily Ashlock


*LuAnn Venden Herrell performed the role of Lady Bracknell on Dec. 4 and 5, Jim Bock on Dec. 8, 9, 11, and 12.


December 2, 3, 4, 6 and 7, 1997

Written by Caroline Franke

Directed by Jackie Ravine and Eric Van Santen


Cast

Mr. Banks

Claude Chappell

Kay Banks

Christina Plantier

Mrs. Banks

Melody Harmon

Tommy Banks

Jon Betlinski

Ben Banks

Jason Chamberlin

Buckley Dunstan 

Ryan Carroll

Mr. Massoula

Grant Flaiz

Joe  

Nate Wiss

Bellamy

Wally Lyder

Delilah

Serrina Douglas

Peggy Swift

Adina Tapu

Buzz Taylor

Eric Van Santen

Red

Joe Gottschall

Pete

Chad Mundy

Mrs. Pulitzki

Sarah Kramer

Tim's Man

Jimmy Estes


Crew

Artistic Director

Jackie Ravine

Technical Director

Eric Van Santen

General Manager 

Kimberly Howard

Stage Manager

Gary Wimer

Wardrobe Director

Andrea Rodenberg

Lighting

Nathan Nelson

Props Mistress

Kelly Peterson

Wardrobe Assistant

Bianca Sanborn

 Wardrobe/Props Assistant

Shannon Ford

Running Crew

Jerrold W. Hartman

Production Assistant

Doug Quast

House Manager

Aaron Heinrich

February 26, 28, March 5 and 7, 1998

A Marriage Proposal

Anton Chekov

Directed by Claude Chappel IV

 Cast:

  • Melissa Andregg as Natalia
  • Doug Quast as Lomov
  • Aaron Heinrich as Trepan

Mental Reservation 

Roger Cornish

Directed by Tim James

Cast:

  • Jeremy Duerksen
  • Miriam Castro

Impromptu

Tad Mosel

Directed by Bradley Nelson

Cast:

  • Stephanie Briggs
  • Jonathan Natiuk
  • Brenden Bliss
  • Shuree Torgerson

Waiting for Godot and Catastrophe (excerpts)

Samuel Beckett

Directed by Jon Betlinski

Cast:

  • Jimmy Estes as Estragon
  • Jacy Nelson as Vladimir
  • Adam Gaines as the protagonist
  • Amy Rootvik as the director
  • Tara Jeske as the assistant

The Maderati

Richard Greenberg

Directed by Ben Juhl

Cast:

  • Nathan Nelson as Martin
  • Grant Flaiz as Keene
  • Christian Plantier as Dewy

Hello Out There

William Saroyan

Directed by Rudy Scott

Cast:

  • Jason Chamberlain as the lieutenant
  • Tami Wallace as Emily
  • Hans Klein
  • Jackie Ravine
  • Lorin Koch as Another Man
May 9, 10, 13, 14, 16 & 17, 1998

Written by Sharon Houck Ross

Directed by Kimberly Howard and Jon Betlinski


Cast

Eliza/Gramma Jess 

Audra Estes

Marcus Whitman

Jimmy Estes

Musician

Shannon Ford

Coyote

Tara Jeske

Father Broulliet/Tiloukaikt

Daryl Manier

Clarissa Prentiss/Singing Woman

Elizabeth Nelson

Jac Collins 

Rachel Pappenfus

Henry Spalding/Joe Lewis

Doug Quast

Narcissa Whitman

Jackie Ravine

Alice Clarissa

Shay Randall


Crew

Concessions Director

Aaron Heinrich

House Manager

Jamie Lund

Visual Effects Coordinator

Rudy Scott

Lighting Coordinator 

Nathan Nelson

Assistant Visual Effects Technician 

Bradley Nelson

Costume Director 

Andrea Rodenberg

Costume Coordinator

Bianca Sanborn

Stage Manager

Gary Wimer


This performance of "A Melting Season" was a world-premiere production.

Playwright Sharon Houck Ross was present on opening night.

February 24, 26 and March 3, 5 & 6, 1994

A musical written by Clark Gesner

Directed by Rodney Vance


Cast

Charlie Brown

Rich Tyler

Linus

Brian Rentschler

Lucy

Janet Schoepflin

Snoopy

Donald Carson

Patty 

Elaine West

Schroeder

Jerry Woods


Crew    

Choreographer

Idalee Hutson-Fish

Live Band

Sean Kabanuk

Jeff Quakenbush

Ken Fleming

December 1, 2, 4, 8 and 10, 1994

Written by William Gibson

Directed by Rodney Vance


Cast

The Butterfingers Angel

Ted Moller

Herod the Nut

Paul Johnson

Mary 

Molly Riter

Joseph

Mark Trussell

The Donkey

Eli Semotiuk

Man in Grey  

Donald Carson

The Tree

Jackie Ravine

Courier

Jason Wells

Village Women/Herod's Concubines

Jolene Michelle Parker

Heidi Volf

One of the Three Kings

Brian Reed

Additional Actors

Joe Michel

Doug Quast

Darren Nebergall

Neil Kopplin

Rick Wright

December 3, 5, 6, 9, 10, and 12, 1998

Written by George S. Kaufman


Act I

Directed by Nathan Nelson

Cast

Sheridan Whiteside

Grant Flaiz

Maggie Cutler

Laura Anne Debruller

Burt Jefferson

Nate Williams

Prof. Metz 

Alison Preszler

Mrs. Dexter 

Sonya Thayer

Mrs. McCutchin

Michelle Manning

Act II

Directed by Jason Chamberlain

Cast

Sheridan Whiteside 

Aaron Heinrich

Maggie Cutler

Emily Ashlock

Beverly Carlton

Matt Heinrich

Burt Jefferson

Brian Elvin

Lorraine

Ashley Engel Ottman

Sandi

Steve Miller

Act III

Directed by Shannon Ford

Cast

Sheridan Whiteside

Doug Quast

Maggie Cutler

Tara Jeske

Burt Jefferson

Rudy Scott

Banjo

Daniel Perrin

Lorraine Sheldon

Stephanie Briggs

Supporting Cast

Mr. Stanley 

Gary Wimer

Mrs. Stanley

Kimberly Ely

Richard Stanley

Jorge Pena

June Stanley 

Tami Wallace

Harriet Stanley

Kimberly Howard

John

Jason Chamberlain

Sarah 

Ceri Meyers

Mrs. Preen   

Anne Adams

Dr. Bradley 

Jonathan Hilde

March 6, 8, 9, 13 and 15, 1997

Written by Anton Chekov

Directed by Kimberly Howard


Cast

Olga Prozorov

Audra Estes

Irina Prozorov

Jackie Ravine

Masha Prozorov

Ashley Engel Ottman

Tuzenbach, Nicolai Lvovich

Ben Juhl

Solyony, Vasily Vasilyevich

Brock Gnose

Chebutykin, Ivan Romanyich

Nate Wiss

Vershinin, Alexander Ignatyevich

Brian Reed

Andrei Prozorov

Aaron Heinrich

Anfisa 

Jamie Lund

Ferapont   

Philip Caviness

Kulygin, Fyodor Ilyich

Doug Quast

Natalya Ivanvna (Natasha)

Keila Szpaller

Fedotik, Alexei Petrovich

Craigan Usher

Rode, Vladimir Karlovich 

Kuyler Lang

Valet 

Brandon Follett


Crew

Stage Manager

Lanelle Chase

Lighting Designer  

Gene Dahl

Costume Design & Construction

Andrea Rodenberg

Sound Designer & Operator

Kem Nicolaysen

Set Designer

K.M. Howard

House Manager

Christi Planter

Lightboard Operator

Eric Van Santen

Set Construction

Doug Quast

Brian Reed

Eric Van Santen

Poster Design

Andy Talbot

Box Office 

Doug Taylor

Program Design

Kristin Fry

Printing

Saxum's

Production Consultant 

David Lennox


January 16, 18, and 19, 1997

Written by William Shakespeare

Directed by David Lennox and assisted by Kimberly Howard


Cast

Alonso, King of Naples

Jonathan Hilde

Sebastian, his brother

Kelly Reed

Ferdinand, his son

Matt Heinrich

Prospero, the right Duke of Milan

Aaron Heinrich

Miranda, his daughter

Elizabeth Nelson

Antonio, his brother, the usurping Duke of Milan

Jon Betlinski

Gonzalo, an honest old Counselor

Jackie Ravine

Trinculo, a Jester

Ben Juhl

Stephano, a drunken Butler 

Grant Flaiz

Caliban, a savage and deformed Slave 

Claude Chappell

Master, of a Ship

Tom Ball

Boatswain

Jimmy Estes

Mariner 

Nate Wiss

Mariner 

Eric Van Santen

Ariel, an airy Spirit

Kimberly Howard

Spirit 

Sarah Snauder

Spirit 

Hillary Christensen

Spirit, playing Iris

Engel Ottman

Spirit, playing Ceres

Sarah Sharp

Spirit, playing Juno

Anne Adams


Crew

Production Manager

Aaron Heinrich

Set Design

Ken Kelly

Lighting Design

Phoebe Daurio

Costume Design

Kara McGhee

Music Composition

Tyler Abbott

Musical Direction

Tyler Abbott

Horn

Michael Peterson

Bassoon

Kristianne Dodds

Oboe

Amy Shawler

Flute 

Rosalie Contreraas

Clarinet  

Nathan McNeill

Harp  

Chandre Fiedler

Percussion

Curtis Dahl

Choreography

Kimberly Howard

Set Construction

Ken Kelly

Aaron Heinrich

David Lennox

Eric Van Santen

Christi Plantier

Kristin Fry

Lightboard Operation

Eric Van Santen

Costume Construction

Kara McGhee

Engel Ottman

Properties 

Christi Plantier

Publicity and Programs

Kristin Fry

Photography

Matt Heinrich

Poster Design

Dale Chapman

November 30 and December 2, 3, 7 & 9, 1995
The December 3 performance was a 2 p.m. matinee performance

Written by Oliver Goldsmith

Directed by David Lennox


Cast

Marlow

Aaron Heinrich

Kate Hardcastle

Heidi Volf

Mr. Hardcastle

Ted Moller

Dorothy Hardcastle

Keila Szpaller

Tony Lumpkin

Dale Chapman

Constance Neville

Jackie Ravine

Sir Charles Marlow

Tim James

May 11, 13 & 14, 1995

Written by Rodney Vance

Directed by Heidi Volf


Cast

The Woman 

Elizabeth Nelson

The Girl

Jackie Ravine

Jack

Brian Reed

Old Man

David Lamay

Edeth

Melissa Dancer

Man

Neil Kopplin

Father Sky

Doug Quast

Music by Nickel

May 10 & 13, 1990

Written by Jan de Hartog

Directed by David Mumm


Cast

Agnes

Kimberly Rowell

Michael  

Tracy Rowell

"The Four Poster" was directed as part of the Play Directing Class under the direction of Donnie Rigby. Due to its length, this play was performed separately from the other plays. May 10 was a dinner theater performance.

May 27, 1993

Written by David Mamet

Directed by David Mumm


Cast

The Prince

Peter Fackenthall

The Milkmaid

Tanya Lee

A Servingman

Danny Patchin

The Wicked Witch

Elke Rechberger

"The Frog Prince" was performed outside on the north side of the library.

April 15, 17 & 19, 1993

Written by Gilbert and Sullivan

Directed by Kandice Dickinson


Cast

Bob Becket

David Albertson

Ralph Rackstraw

Timothy Baker

Bill Bobstay

Chadwick Carlton

Captain Corcoran

Donald Carson

Cousin Hebe

Lonna Chase

Josephine

Meriha DiScala

Sir Joseph Porter the K.C.B.

Steven Dunston

Buttercup

Gina Machlan

Dick Deadeye

Jay Wintermeyer

Chorus

ICantori

November 19, 21 & 22, 1992

A Kind of Alaska

Harold Pinter

Directed by Rodney Vance

Cast:

  • Heidi Volf Deborah
  • Douglas Miller as Doctor Hornby
  • Kym Rowell as Pauline

The Dark Lady of the Sonnets

George Bernard Shaw

Directed by Rodney Vance

Cast:

  • Marc Wagner as William Shakespeare
  • Lonna Chase as the Queen
April 22, 23, 25 & 26, 1992

A Centennial Review by Susan Gardner

Directed by Donnie Rigby and assisted by Constance Shrahle

Cast:

  • Jerry Woods
  • Ron Rasmussen
  • George Reigal
  • Melia Boyson

Costumes:

  • June Smith
  • Corie King

May 12, 1991

"Who Will Call Him King?" was performed as part of the AGA Mother-Daughter Weekend. It is a passion play focusing on the women involved in Christ's life.

February 23, 24 and March 2 & 3, 1991

Written by Archibald MacLeish

Directed by Donnie Rigby

David Mumm as associate director


Cast

J.B. 

Chad Mowat

Sarah

Jolynn Fisher

Mr. Zuss

Sean Fresk

Mr. Nickles

Marc Wagner

Additional Actors

Trevor Dorland

Donald Carson

Michael Zbaraschuk

Heidi Hawthorne

Shauna Allen

Kellie Bond

Oren Williams

Jan Bartell

Eric Brown

John Pegel

Todd Reiswig

John Osborne

Sherilee Chapman

Mandy Betts

Amy Teo

Kellie Wheeler

Nellena Holloway

Laura Beck

Cheryl Kronner

Patsy Whitehead (cameo)


A panel discussion ("Is J.B. Job?") was held on Feb. 23. Panel members included Glen Greenwalt, Linda Emmerson, Doug Clark, Roger Robbenolt, and Beverly Beem.

May 20, 1990

Sorry, Wrong Number

Lucille Fletcher

Directed by Marshall Keymer and Randy Croft

 Cast:

  • Laura Beck
  • Shannon Durkos
  • Rachel Adams
  • Shane Anderson
  • Steve Dunston

The Sandbox

Edward Albee

Directed by Denise Armstead

Cast:

  • Michele Molstead
  • Gart Curtis
  • David Kilmer
  • Kim Gnose
  • Tara Furman

Plaza Suite

Neil Simon

Directed by Lynelle Childs and Kimberly Rowell

Cast:

  • Judi Zaugg
  • John Pegel
  • David Kilmer
  • Gina Jervey

A fourth, full-length play, "The Four Poster" was directed by David Mumm with performances on May 10 and 13.

Little to no information is known on programs with an asterisk (*) by their title.

Last update on June 10, 2019