Page menu

History

1980s Programs

Program History

2010s   |   2000s   |   1990s   |   1980s   |   1970s   |   1960s

February 25, 26 and March 5, 1989

Written by Tennessee Williams

Directed by Donnie Rigby


Cast

Tom

Ben Cawthra

Amanda 

Kym Phillips-Rowell

Laura

Cynthia Westerbeck

Jim

David Mumm

February 27, 28 and March 5 & 6, 1988

Written by Bertolt Brecht

Directed by Donnie Rigby and assisted by Constance Strahle


Cast

Galileo Galilei

Scott Shugars

Andrea Sarti

Shelley-Jeane Unger

Greg Unger

Mrs. Sarti

Paula Hunt

Virginia Galilei

Kelli Rizzo

Inquisitor

Ben Cawthra

Young Monk

David Lennox

Ballad Singer

Reinhard Czeratzki

Additional Actors

Kevin Stinson

Kurt Kennedy

Rob Ruder

Randy Croft

Larry Walker

Wes Burden

Susan Denhardt

Lisa Jervey

Jan Asher Dolph

Terry Gray

Alisa Wigley

Mark Aiona

James Hannum

Carlos Jacque


Crew

Costumes

June Smith

Denise Armstead

Sonja Thygeson

February 28 and March 1, 7 & 8, 1987

Written by Richard Sheridan

Directed by Donnie Rigby and assisted by Gloria Hitten


Cast

Tag

Peter Fackenthall

Coachman Thomas

David Bell

Lucy

Shelly-Jeane Unger

Lydia Languish

Kym Philips

Julia Melville

Constance Strahle

Mrs. Malaprop

Elaine Gill 

Sir Anthony Absolute

Kurt Kennedy

Captain Jack Absolute

David Lennox

Faulkland

Ben Cawthra

Bob Acres

Scott Shugars

Boy

Rob Ruder

Sir Lucius O'Trigger

Cliff Dolph 

David

Mark Wheeler

David

Barry Moore

Maid

Lisa Jervey


Crew

Costumes

June Smith

Jan Asher

Publicity and Programs

Sherilee Goerlitz

Backdrop Design

Vernon Nye

Julie Sleeter

Backdrop Construction, Painting and Stagehands

Bruce Dixon

Rob Ruder

Doug Bryan

Hitomi Johnson

Mike Ladd

Lynell Childs

Kelli Rizzo

Anne Bullock

Make Up

Donnie Rigby

Gloria Hitten

Properties

Jan Asher

Lighting

David Bell

Larry Witzel

Seating, Tickets, and Ushers

Sherilee Goerlitz

December 6, 1986 

by the Oral Interpretation Class and Pegasus Club


Home Burial

Robert Frost

Directed by Lisa Jervey


Hills Like White Elephants

Ernest Hemmingway

Directed by Ben Cawthra


The Lottery

Shirley Jackson

Directed by Sonya Manullang


Night Call, Collect

Ray Bradbury

Directed by Jan Asher

May 13, 1984

The Informer

Bertolt Brecht

Directed by Mark Horsman

Cast:

  • Kevin Huey as Husband
  • Sandy Finch as Wife
  • Brent Birth as Boy
  • Jane Blackwood as Maid

Pirates of Penzance

Gilbert and Sullivan

Elementary, My Dear Holmes

Mauro

Some of my best friends are Smiths


Patterns

Lowell
February 25, 26 and March 3 & 4, 1984

Written by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee

Co-directed by Donnie Rigby and Jim Bock

Cast:

  • Eric Stadelman as Thoreau
  • Curtis Rittenhour
  • Lance Leonard
  • Shelly Hendrickson
  • Kelli Wilson
  • Gayle Saxby
  • Steve Winslett
  • Shane Hinshaw
  • Kevin Jackson
  • Shelle Barnes
  • Kevin McCloskey
  • Tresa Betts
  • Brent Birth
  • Liz Davis
  • Brian Ford
  • Mark Horsman
  • Jay Jennings
  • Rosa Rodriguez
  • Scott Shugars
  • Jeanette Wagner
February 15, 21 & 22, 1981

Written by Hart and Kaufman

Directed by Skip Joers

Cast:

  • Mitzi Weijohn
  • Debbie Erikson
  • Monte Robison
  • Tim Jetter

"You Can't Take It With You" was the entertainment for the AGA banquet on Sunday, February 15.

February 23, 24 and March 1 & 2, 1980 

Written by George Bernard Shaw

Directed by Donnie Rigby and assisted by Muriel Prest


Cast

Joan

Jean Inaba

Bertrand De Poulengy

Carl Bartlett

Steward

Mark Horseman

Robert De Baudricourt

Mark Rearrick

Archbishop of Rheims

Greg Brothers

Court Page

Peter Ordelheide

Gilles De Rais

Don Smith

Captain La Hire

Jeff Metherell

The Dauphin (Charles) VII

Scott Gibson

Duchesse De La Tremouille

Bonnie Paddock

Dunios of Orleans

Ted Fontaine

Dunois' Page

D.J. Magee

Earl of Warwick

Steve Winslett

Chaplin De Stogumber

Reg Unterseher

Cauchon-Bishop of Beauvais

James Dick

Warwick's Page

Bryce Michel

The Inquisitor

Dan Peshka

D'Estivet

Wade Barns

De Courcelles

Dan Cary

Martin Ladvenu

Dave Stewart

The Executioner

Stan Maxted

The English Soldier

Mike Halley

Gentleman of 1920

Stephen Payne

Court Lady 

Lynn Newman

Accessors and Pages

Debby Jorgenson

Kelly Sutton

Sharon Fisher

Diane Wilson

Nannette Crowell

Howie Newsome

Linda Loy


Crew

Line Coach

Rob Weller

Set Design

Vanessa Ellis

Wayne Libby

Lighting Design

Andy Bowe

Costume Design

June Smith

Assistant

Sharon Fisher

Set Construction

Debby Jorgenson

Kelly Sutton

Diane Wilson

Dan Rich

Dave Stewart

Sound

Dave Stewart

Publicity  

Stephen Payne

Program Cover

Vanessa Ellis

February 27, 28 and March 6 & 7, 1982

Written by Douglas Anderson

Directed by Donnie Rigby and assisted by Debbie Erickson


Cast

Dietrich Bonhoeffer

Dan Lamberton

Father Bonhoeffer  

Doni Andregg

Mother Bonhoeffer

Kathy Britt

Klaus Bonhoeffer

Monte Robison

Sabena Liebolz

Marion Mensink

Gerhard Liebolz 

Michael Saucedo

Hans von Dohanyi 

Mike Woods

Bishop Muller

Mike Aufderhar

General Goering

Steve Winslett

Lt. Schlabrandorff 

Shane Hinshaw

Corporal Knobloch

   Jerry Smith

Maria von Wedermeyer 

Terri Moyes

Gestapo agent

Aaron Mountain-Fowler

Prisoner & radio voice  

Annal Ho-A-Shoo

Prisoners

Dan Peshka

Dan Cary

Sandy Finch

Kelli Wilson

Jeff Britt


February 23 and 24, 1985

Readers' Theatre based on a poem by Stephen Vincent Benet

Directed by Donnie Rigby

Cast:

  • Kevin Stinson as Abraham Lincoln                  
  • Kelli Wilson                
  • Becky Kellogg
  • Karen Sargent
  • Dean Tupper
  • Ben Cawthra
  • Shane Hinshaw
  • David Lennox
May 16, 1982 

The Golden Axe 

Ralph Scholl

Directed by Shelly Hendrickson


Victoria at Eighteen

Tim Kelly

Directed by Kathy Britt


Something Unspoken

Tennessee Williams

Directed by Deleen Smith

February 26 and 27; March 5 and 6, 1983

Written by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee

Directed by Donnie Rigby and assisted by Debbi Wilson


Cast

Henry Drummond

Jim Bock

Brady

Dean Gienger

Rachel

Debbie Erickson

Cates

Doni Andregg

Mrs. Brady

Julie Woods

Mr. Krebs

Brent Stanyer

Mrs. Krebs 

Deborah Head

Goodfellow

Doug Eichner

Meeker 

Alan Trautwein

Mrs. Blair

Brigette Davis

Howard

Eric Bahme

Hot Dog Man

David Wright

Bollinger

Bob Christensen

Mrs. Loomis

Patti Thompson

Melinda 

Shannon Bigger

Elijah

Bob Betts

Judge

Barton Anderson

Hornbeck

Shane Hinshaw

Timmy 

Gayle Saxby

Cooper

Dennis Davis

Mrs. McLain

Ginger Ketting

Reverend Brown 

Les Sule

Sillers

Mark Horsman

Reuter's Reporter 

Lornalee Spence

Mayor

Kerby Oberg

Dunlap 

David Stewart

Davenport

Jerry Dettwiler

Jurors and Alternates

Todd Nashland

Keith Casebolt

Jerr Nerio

Doug Thorainson

Bannister

David Schleicher

Photographer

Greg Lamberton

Radio Man 

Don Ortner

Mr. Finney

Kip Bradford

Court Reporter

Camille Wood

Scientists

Carol Norton

Holly Ingersoll

Don Ortner


Crew

Properties

Eric Bahme

Costumes

Camille Wood

Mrs. C. Smith

Lighting

Lon Canaday

Publicity

Brigette Davis

Patti Thompson

Scenic Design 

Vernon Nye

Scene Construction

Jerry Dettweiler

Painting

Carol Norton

Holly Ingersoll

Kip Bradford

Program Notes

E. Giddings

Camera Tripod  

Vitart Studios

Camera

Lewis Photo

Little to no information is known on programs with an asterisk (*) by their title.

Last update on September 5, 2019