Scholarships Available for Continuing Walla Walla Undergraduate Students

$300 to 1,000
per year
EMPLOYMENT RECOGNITION AWARD Walla Walla University distributes a number of awards to students each spring in recognition of outstanding work. Nominations for awards are made by departments and supervisors and are for the following school year.

 

ADDITIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Additional scholarships for continuing students are offered through the generosity of alumni and friends of Walla Walla University.   Amounts vary.

The following is a partial list of these scholarships.  Click here to apply.  If an application is required, it will be available February 3-21, 2014, noon.

  • ACBSP Student Leadership Award
  • Access to a College Education (ACE) Scholarship
  • DeLaine Anderson Memorial Scholarship
  • Appreciation of Elementary Education Scholarship
  • Associated Students of Walla Walla University Scholarship
  • James and Ruth Bebee Computer Science Scholarship
  • James and Ruth Bebee Nursing Scholarship 
  • Shannon Bigger Yap Travel Scholarship
  • Bivocational Ministry Scholarship
  • Blue Mountain Credit Union Annual Scholarship
  • Lester and Geraldine Border Scholarship
  • Bork Excellence in Business Scholarship
  • Michelle and Breanna Bork Scholarship
  • Alice I. Bowden Theology Scholarship
  • George W. Bowers Excellence In Chemistry Scholarship
  • Boyson Family Scholarship
  • E.E. and Jane Breese-Trefz Christian Service Scholarship
  • Jonna Buell History Education Scholarship
  • John E. Bregar Scholarship
  • Business Outstanding Senior Award
  • Dr. D. Ordell Calkins Excellence in Finance Scholarship
  • Lewis Canaday Memorial Scholarship
  • George Caviness Modern Languages Scholarship
  • CBGM Scholarship
  • Dr. James R. Chambers Memory Scholarship 
  • Dr. Muriel Chapman Scholarship
  • Charbonneau French Scholarship 
  • Percy W. Christian Excellence In History Award
  • A.J. & Gladys E. Christiansen Memorial Scholarship
  • Class of '57 Scholarship
  • Class of '55 Scholarship
  • Class of '65 Scholarship
  • Class of '66 Scholarship
  • Class of '71 Scholarship
  • Class of '78 Scholarship
  • Class of '83 Scholarship
  • Class of '84 Scholarship
  • Class of '89 Edwin Zaugg Scholarship
  • Class of '96 Scholarship
  • Class of '97 SM Scholarship
  • Class of 2009 Student Missions Scholarship
  • Verlin & Thelma (Kumalae) Cochran Memorial Scholarship
  • Color Press Graphic Design Scholarship 
  • L.P. "Jim" & Jane Corbett English Scholarship
  • L.P. "Jim" & Jane Corbett History Scholarship
  • L.P. "Jim" & Jane Corbett Scholarship
  • Costco Wholesale Scholarship  
  • Edward F. Cross Scholarship
  • Daarud Student Leader Scholarship
  • Vera Davis-Michel Memorial Educational Scholarship
  • Edward F. and Clara M. Degering Memorial Educational Scholarship
  • Deming Memorial Employment Recognition Award
  • Loren Dickinson Scholarship
  • Ralph Drake Memorial Scholarship
  • Lars & Anna Dybdahl Scholarship 
  • Josephine Cunnington Edwards Memorial Scholarship 
  • Faculty/Staff Scholarship
  • Dena W. and R.B. Farnsworth Scholarship
  • Fearing-Suhrie Scholarship
  • Norma S. Gardner Scholarship
  • Wilford & Emma Goffar Scholarship 
  • Albert E. and Reta J. Graham memorial Scholarship
  • Alvina Gruzensky-Roberts Memorial Scholarship
  • John J. Hafner Scholarship
  • Lovyl T. & Mary Hagle Memorial Scholarship
  • Richard & Dena Hammill Scholarship
  • Thomas Hampson Merit Scholarship
  • Pauline Hart Memorial Social Work Scholarship
  • Richard & Georgiana Hayden Christian Service Scholarship
  • Henderson Spanish Language Scholarship
  • Paul and Francis Heubach Memorial Theology Scholarship
  • Jess Holm Memorial Scholarship
  • Juanita Wagner Holm Memorial Scholarship
  • Archie & Helen Howatson Scholarship
  • Oland F. Hubbs Memorial Scholarship
  • Vera Johnson Hubbs Memorial Scholarship
  • Wynelle J. Huff Nursing Fund
  • ICW Board of Directors Scholarship
  • ICW/Boyer Scholarship
  • ICW Go For It!
  • ICW Transfer Scholarship
  • Jesse M. Hutson MD Memorial Scholarship
  • Jensen Memorial Scholarship
  • Murray L. & Ilene Johnstone Scholarship
  • Carl & Lucile Jones Scholarship
  • Junior/Senior Business Scholarship
  • Helen Windberg Kendall Women in Business Scholarship
  • William W. Kilworth Foundation Scholarships 
  • A.H. & Mary Koorenny Memorial Scholarship
  • Robert H. & Thorna Koorenny Scholarship
  • Luella Latham Kretschmar Memorial Scholarship
  • Laura G. Larson Nursing Scholarship 
  • H. Lloyd Leno Memorial Scholarship
  • Lindgren Award-Outstanding History Graduate for Graduate Study
  • Lindgren Foundation Summer Term Award
  • Lindgren Foundtaion Young Historian Award
  • William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation Scholarship
  • David James Liu Memorial Educational Scholarship
  • Dr. C Stanley LloydJr. Memorial Scholarship
  • Tad Loganbill Memorial Scholarship 
  • Mary E. Marker Memorial Scholarship
  • Roy and Lois Dorland Martin English Scholarship
  • Sukhdev Mathaudhu Engineering Scholarship 
  • Mathematics Alumni Scholarship
  • Mathematics Scholarship
  • Warren Matheson Memorial Scholarship
  • Matiko Award
  • Harden M. McConnell and Alvin L. Kwiram Award
  • Eldena McDow Scholarship 
  • Messengers/Loewen Scholarship
  • Jack Evan Miles Memorial Health Science Scholarship
  • Tony Morgan Memorial Scholarship 
  • Mosher-Patchett Charitable Foundation Scholarship
  • Music Scholarship
  • Next Step Scholarship
  • Joseph & Beth Murray Dorm R.A. Scholarship
  • Llewellyn and Vivian Nixon Memorial Scholarship
  • Norcliffe Foundation Scholarship
  • NPUC Taskforce Scholarship
  • Nursing Endowment Scholarship
  • Albert & Gloria Oakes Scholarship 
  • Daniel A. Ochs Memorial Scholarship
  • Orland Ogden Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Howard & Monta Osborne Mexican-American Scholarship
  • Blythe Owen Scholarship  
  • Orval W. Patchett Memorial Scholarship
  • Doreen Paulson-Evans Memorial Scholarship
  • Piper-Johanson Scholarship
  • Helen L. Popoway Christian Service Scholarship
  • Robert L. Reynolds Excellence in History Scholarship
  • Robert M. Reynolds Memorial Scholarship
  • Donald W. Rigby Biology Award
  • Donnie Rigby Drama Award
  • Lilah S. Risinger Memorial Scholarship
  • John D. Rogers Memorial Scholarship
  • Richard Ross Memorial Scholarship
  • Rotary Scholarship
  • Thomas C. Rowsell Memorial Scholarship
  • Gayle L. Saxby Memorial Scholarship
  • Lilah Schlotthauer Memorial Mathematics Scholarship
  • Kenneth Schmidt Engineering Scholarship
  • Kenneth Schmidt Mathematics Scholarship
  • Kenneth Schmidt Music Scholarship
  • Eleanor B. Schofield Education Scholarship
  • School of Engineering Acciliation Scholarship
  • Cecil. W. Shankel Memorial Scholarship
  • Shattuck/Zitterbart Memorial Scholarship
  • Donald and Virginia Sherwood Memorial Scholarship
  • Carolyn Schultz Honors Scholarship
  • Dan Shultz Scholarship
  • Robert and Susan Smith First Generation Scholarship
  • Solomon Scholarship 
  • Gene & Betty Soper Music Scholarship
  • Robert L. Spies Memorial Scholarship
  • Glenn Spring Scholarship    
  • Joseph Stubblefield Memorial Scholarship
  • Janis Suelzle Memorial
  • Theology Dean's Major
  • George & Lola Thompson Memorial Scholarship
  • Trubey Memorial Scholarship
  • Totum Ocean Trailer Express Scholarship
  • Tulalip Tribes
  • United Parcel Service (UPS) Foundation Scholarship
  • Eva Stratton Vliet and Jess Vliet Scholarship
  • Stanley E. Walker Memorial Scholarship
  • Walla Walla University Association Alumni Scholarship
  • Francys C. Welch Memorial Scholarship
  • Lois Wesley and Evelyn Whitten Scholarship
  • Wesley and Evelyn Whitten Scholarship
  • John and Inez Willey Family Memorial Scholarship 
  • Dr. Anah Wineberg Winton Women in Pre-Med Scholarship
  • Dr. Anah Wineberg Winton Women in Science Scholarship
  • Women in Ministry Scholarship
  • Randy Yaw Pi Contest Scholarship 
  • Norma R. Youngberg Scholarship
Page maintained by Stephanie Onthank
Last update on June 17, 2013