Dendrochiton flectens (Carpenter, 1864)

Common name(s): 

Synonyms:
Phylum Mollusca
Class Polyplacophora
Order Neoloricata
Suborder Chitonina
Family Lepidochitonidae

Dendrochiton flectens, underwater photo
(Photo and identification by: Aaron Baldwin)
Description:   Dendrochiton flectens has a mantle with no overlapping scales on the dorsal surface but it does have granules and hairs.  The sutural hairs are either not branched or branched on only 1 side.  Plates 2-7 have no parallel longitudinal ridges in the central areas.  Color is variable.  Length to 3 cm.

How to Distinguish from Similar Species:   Dendrochiton semiliratus has nearly parallel longitudinal ridges on the central areas of plates 2-7 and the sutural hairs branch on more than one side, plus it is rare and only up to 1 cm long.

Geographical Range: 

Depth Range:  

Habitat:  

Biology/Natural History:  



  


References:

Dichotomous Keys:
  Kozloff 1987, 1996
 
  

General References:
 

Scientific Articles:

Web sites:
 


General Notes and Observations:  Locations, abundances, unusual behaviors:
 



Authors and Editors of Page:
Dave Cowles (2007):  Created original page
CSS coding for page developed by Jonathan Cowles (2007)