Spacing Image
WWC Graduate Bulletin
Disclaimer

WALLA WALLA COLLEGE

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Jere D. Patzer, Chair,

Len Harms, Vice Chair

Jon L. Dybdahl, Secretary


Tom Allen Don Livesay
Alex Betancourt John Loor, Jr
Gary Botimer Dan Matthews
Evelyn Connell Carolyn Mc Han
Larry D. Dodds Stephen L. McPherson
Mumtaz Fargo W. Benny Moore
Wilfred A. Geschke Charles Nagele
Russell Gilbert Bryce Pascoe
Carman Graham Sue Smith
Yoswa Gwalamubisi Max C. Torkelsen, II
David G. Heusser David Weigley
Alan Hurlbert Carolyn Winchell
Russell L. Johnson

 

  ADMINISTRATION

 

Jon L. Dybdahl, Ph.D., President

John C. Brunt, Ph.D., Vice President for Academic Administration

Manford R.. Simcock, M.A., Vice President for Financial Administration

June Ferguson, M.Ed., Vice President for Student Administration

Karen J. Johnson, Ed.D., Vice President for College Advancement

Victor F. Brown, M.A., Vice President for Admissions and Marketing

Pedrito U. Maynard-Reid, Th.M., Vice President for Spiritual Life and Mission

Ginger Ketting-Weller, Ph.D., Associate Vice President for Academic Administration

James R. Hall, M.B.A., Associate Vice President for Financial Administration

Joseph G. Galusha, D.Phil., Associate Vice President and Dean of Graduate Studies

 

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

 

ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATION

Deans of Schools

  Business, Clarence G. Andrson, Ph.D.

  Education and Psychology, Mark T. Haynal, Ed.S

  Engineering, Robert F. Wood, Ph.D.

  Nursing, Lucille Benson Krull, Ph.D.

  Social Work and Sociology, Wilma M. Hepker, Ph.D.

  Theology, David E. Thomas, D.Min.

Chairs of Departments

  Art, Thomas J. Emmerson, M.F.A.

  Biological Sciences, Scott H. Ligman, Ph.D.

  Chemistry, Steven H. Lee, Ph.D.

  Communications, Pamela M. Harris, Ph.D.


  Computer Science, Anthony A. Aaby, Ph.D.

  English, Nancy K. Cross, M.A.

  Health and Physical Education, Gary M. Hamburgh, Ph.D.

  History and Philosophy, Robert A. Henderson, Ph.D.

  Mathematics, Kenneth L. Wiggins, Ph.D.

  Modern Languages, Jean-Paul Grimaud, M. in French

  Music, Trina M. Thompson, .M.M.

  Physics, Frederic Liebrand, Ph.D.

  Technology, Chester D. Blake, Ed.D.

 

Directors of Graduate Programs

  Biology, Joan M. Redd, Ph.D.

  Education and Psychology, Mark T. Haynal, Ed.S.

  Social Work, Standley L. Gellineau, D.P.A.

 

ACADEMIC SUPPORT

  Director of Libraries, Carolyn S. Gaskell, M.A.

  Director of Marine Station, James R. Nestler, Ph.D.

  Director of Records, Carolyn D. Denney, B.S.

  Director of Summer Session, Ginger Ketting-Weller, Ph.D.

 

STUDENT SERVICES

  Chaplain, Lois Blackwelder, B.A.

  Consulting Physician, A. D. Selfa, M.D.

  Dean of Men, John Foote, B.S.

  Dean of Women, Bunny Reed, B.S.

  Director of Counseling Resource Center, Don Wallace, Ph.D.

  Director of Food Service, Kelly Triplet

  Director of Health Services, Patrick Smart, A.R.N.P.

 

GRADUATE COUNCIL

  Joseph G. Galusha, Associate Vice President and Dean of Graduate Studies, Chair

 Ginger Ketting-Weller, Associate Vice President for Academic Administration

  Carolyn D. Denney, Director of Records

  Scott H. Ligman, Chair, Department of Biological Sciences

  Joan M. Redd, Director, Biology Graduate Program

  Mark T. Haynal, Dean, School of Education and Psychology

  Wilma M. Hepker, Dean, School of Social Work

  Standley L. Gellineau, Director, Masters of Social Work Program

  Robert Egbert, Education and Psychology representative

  Robert C. Rittenhouse, Faculty representative

  Larry E. Veverka, Faculty representative